Use Code FPF
MARKET
NOW:--
→NEXT:--IN--
--:--:--ET
Economic Calendar
Topstep Labs Drop #006

Topstep: $50K Static Combine for $149 One-Time, Free XFA Activation

Topstep Labs dropped a $50K version of its Static Combine. $149 once, a $4,000 target and a $2,000 Max Loss Limit that never moves. Free XFA activation, up to 5 accounts, and it is first come, first served.

Editorial note: Funded Program Finder is not a Topstep affiliate and earns nothing from this article. Details are from Topstep's Labs page.

$149one-time, $50K StaticLimited availability
  • No subscription
  • Free XFA activation
  • Max 5 accounts
  • First come, first served
See it on Topstep Labs

The $50K Static Combine Rules

Topstep $50K Static Trading Combine
Rule$50K Static
Price$149 one-time
Profit target$4,000
Max Loss Limit$2,000 static (stay above $48,000)
Daily loss limit$1,000
Consistency target55%
Max contracts4 minis / 40 micros
ResetsNot available
XFA activation feeFree
Combine expiration90 days from purchase
Max accounts5

The Max Loss Limit is the one rule that ends the Combine. The $1,000 daily loss limit is mandatory on this account - Topstep files it under its Responsible Trading Advantage.

What Static Drawdown Means Here

On a static account the floor is fixed. You start at $50,000, the Max Loss Limit sits at $48,000, and it stays there no matter how much you make. Have a red Wednesday, dip close to $48,000, recover and keep going - as long as you never touch the line, you are still in.

That is the big difference from a trailing drawdown, where the floor follows your balance up and a winning week shrinks the room you have left. With a static MLL, every dollar of profit is extra cushion.

Express Funded Payout Paths

Pass the Combine and you pick your Express Funded Account path. Activation is free on both.

Topstep $50K Static XFA payout paths
RequirementXFA StandardXFA Consistency
To request a payoutAt least five $150 winning daysFollow a 40% consistency target
Between payoutsMaintain your balanceMaintain your balance
Payout cap$8,000$8,000

From there you work toward a Live Funded Account, same as the regular Topstep path.

Fine print that matters

  • No resets. If you hit the $48,000 line, that account is done.
  • 90 days to pass from the day you buy.
  • Max 5 accounts per trader.
  • Limited availability, first come, first served - Topstep did not give an end date.

Is It Worth It?

If trailing drawdown is what keeps killing your evals, this is one of the cleanest setups out there: a fixed $48,000 floor, $149 once, and no activation fee when you pass. The trade-off is no resets and a $1,000 daily loss limit you cannot turn off. Compare it with other firms on the price list.

Topstep $50K Static Combine FAQ

What is the Topstep $50K Static Trading Combine?

It is Topstep Labs Drop #006, a $50K evaluation with a static drawdown. You pay $149 once, hit a $4,000 profit target while keeping your balance above $48,000, and earn an Express Funded Account. It is the bigger version of the $25K Static Combine.

How much does the Topstep $50K Static Combine cost?

$149 one-time. There is no subscription, no rebill and no reset option, and the Express Funded Account activation is free.

What is a static drawdown on Topstep?

Your Max Loss Limit is set at $48,000 and never moves. It does not trail your balance up as you make profit, so a $2,000 drawdown stays a $2,000 drawdown from the starting balance for the whole Combine.

What are the rules of the Topstep $50K Static Combine?

$4,000 profit target, $2,000 static Max Loss Limit, $1,000 daily loss limit, 55% consistency target and a max of 4 minis or 40 micros. The Combine is active for 90 days from purchase.

How do payouts work after passing the $50K Static Combine?

You choose an Express Funded path. Express Funded Standard needs at least five $150 winning trading days, and Express Funded Consistency follows a 40% consistency target. Both require you to maintain your balance between payouts and have an $8,000 payout cap.

How many $50K Static Combines can I buy and how long is it available?

Up to 5 accounts. Topstep lists it as limited availability, first come first served, and has not given an end date.

$50K Static Combine - $149 one-time

Limited availability, up to 5 accounts per trader.

See it on Topstep Labs