Use Code FPF
MARKET
NOW:--
→NEXT:--IN--
--:--:--ET
Economic Calendar
NEWProp Firm Game - play free
Topstep Labs Drops #008 and #009

Topstep: The $3K Challenge Is Back in Two Versions - $65 or $199 One-Time, Keep $3,000

Topstep Labs brought back the $3K Challenge, and this time you pick your poison: Slasher for $65 or Undead for $199.

Editorial note: Funded Program Finder is not a Topstep affiliate and earns nothing from this article. Details are from Topstep's Labs page.

$65Slasher, one-time
$199Undead, one-time
$3,000Cash payout you keep
$500 / $1,000Static MLL, Slasher / Undead
No splitNo DLL, no consistency
5 + 5Max accounts of each per trader
See Topstep Labs Limited release

Slasher or Undead?

Topstep $3K Challenge: the two versions side by side
RuleSlasherUndead
Drop#009#008
Price$65 one-time$199 one-time
Max size2 minis / 20 micros5 minis / 50 micros
Max Loss Limit$500 static$1,000 static
Pass at$3,000$3,000
Payout$3,000 cash$3,000 cash
Max accounts5 per trader5 per trader

Same goal either way: make $3,000, do it again, keep $3,000. The difference is how much room and size you pay for - Slasher cuts the floor in half for a third of the price.

The Rules

Profit split
None - you keep $3,000
Daily loss limit
None
Consistency target
None
Minimum days
None
Scaling plan
None
Resets / subscription
None - one-time fee

Our Take

Why it's worth a look

  • $65 for a shot at $3,000 in cash on Slasher.
  • Static floor - it never trails your profits.
  • No split, no DLL, no consistency, no minimum days.

Bottom line: Slasher is the cheap shot, Undead is the one with room to actually trade. Compare it with every other firm on the price list.

FAQ

How does the Topstep $3K Challenge work?

Make $3,000, do it again, and keep $3,000 as a one-time cash payout. There is no profit split, no daily loss limit, no consistency target, no minimum days and no scaling plan.

What is the difference between Undead and Slasher?

Undead (Drop #008) is $199 one-time with up to 5 minis or 50 micros and a $1,000 static Max Loss Limit. Slasher (Drop #009) is $65 one-time with up to 2 minis or 20 micros and a $500 static Max Loss Limit.

How many $3K Challenge accounts can I buy?

Up to 5 of each per trader.

Can I reset a $3K Challenge account?

No. There are no resets and no subscriptions: you pay once per account.

$3K Challenge - from $65

Slasher $65 or Undead $199, one-time. Keep $3,000. Limited release.

See Topstep Labs
Your take

Slasher at $65 or Undead at $199 - bullish or bearish?